Our Website - B2C eCommerce - Goods - Single controller Policy

 

Privacy Notice

About Us

This Privacy Notice relates to the personal data you give over this website and other data we collect. We are Butterworth Interiors. We share some or all of your personal data with others:

The Personal Data we collect from you

We collect the personal data you provide us when you fill in the blanks in the website forms.

We also collect the following personal data from you:

- order details of any products you order from us on our website

- information you provide when you telephone us about your order, ask any questions, make a complaint or any other reason

- the information you provide when you create an online account with us

- the information you provide when you respond to a survey request or enter a competition including whether you win a prize

- the information you put in any emails to us for any reason including your email address

The PreContract Checks we do

Protecting your account

If you log-in using a Facebook log-in as a means of authentication you grant permission to Facebook to share your user details, including your name, date of birth, geolocation information and email. We use this to form your online identifier. It also permits sharing of other data which you choose to share using your Facebook preferences. If you remove our app or link from Facebook our ability to use that information ends. If you log in using twitter log in details as your authentication, we get your twitter name and avatar.

Using your data to fulfil the Contract

To fulfil the contract we use your data to decide whether to enter the contract, allocate you goods, manage and track your order, update you on progress, generate delivery notes and invoices, process payments and administration generally. We may have to use third parties to help us achieve these aims in accordance with our legitimate interests (see below).

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Sharing with others to deliver the contract and for legitimate interests

To help us fulfil the contract we share your data with these parties for the reasons below as it is in our legitimate interests to do so having taken into account all relevant factors around your privacy. If we do not engage these external contractors our prices would have to increase as we would have to engage more staff and buy more infrastructure. We require them to be GDPR compliant and enter data processor contracts with us or ensure their contracts make appropriate statements.

We use an external payment processor on the site to process your payment. We use a third party's shopping cart to handle and process the online order.

We share data with the third party we order the goods from to match to your order, and to track their supply to us and, if they also organise delivery to your address, they share with their delivery firm.

We use an external email provider to provide email services, and we use this method of confirming and managing your order and your account with us.

The following is a list of the outside parties we use:

Who else we share your personal data with for legitimate interest reasons

We share your personal data with the following parties for reasons of legitimate interest:

- we use a cloud based accountancy software which means your personal data is on their cloud servers as our data processor.

- we use a cloud based Customer Relationship Management software which means your personal data is on their cloud servers as our data processor.

- we use an outside party to handle your telephone calls regarding your order, account or complaints. They need to have your data to identify and deal with your query.

- we use agents, advisers or others involved in running accounts and services for you and your business or collecting what you or your business owe;

- we use Third party vendors who help us to manage and maintain the IT infrastructure, website, shopping cart or payment services;

- we use Logistics and delivery providers who enable us to deliver products you order on our websites;

- we use professional advisors, such as lawyers, accountants, debt collectors and consultants;

- we use Companies who assess faults and repair products on our behalf;

Cookie Policy

If you log-in using a Facebook log-in as a means of authentication you grant permission to Facebook to share your user details, including your name, date of birth, geolocation information and email. We use this to form your online identifier. It also permits sharing of other data which you choose to share using your Facebook preferences. If you remove our app or link from Facebook our ability to use that information ends. If you log in using twitter log in details as your authentication, we get your twitter name and avatar.

Adding Data Together

In order to help us to be efficient with the personal data we have about you we will combine the data we get from the following sources or interactions with you or third parties:

- any paper based documents you have or do provide us with

- data you provide over the telephone (including any text or other messages),

- competition or other entries to surveys or similar interactions from time to time

Customer Service

We may listen in to and record any telephone calls and online chat

- to assist us in training our staff;

- to monitor and ensure customer service levels are being met;

In order to deliver the customer service we want you to have we engage with external providers as listed above and this entails us sharing your personal data with them.

Retention of Data

We will keep your data for 7 years after the year you order it so we can comply with contract law issues, product liability issues, insurance issues, company law obligations, record keeping for accounting and tax audits. If there are any complaints or questions on product liability or insurance issues we will keep your data for 6 years after the matter is dealt with. We may hold onto data were there are legal reasons to retain it.

Where we process your personal data to fulfil:

- a contract with you, we will process such personal data until we fulfil that contract and for so long thereafter as may be necessary to keep a record of that contract, which will typically be for 6 years, and to deal with any complaints or claims relating to that contract, which will be until the final resolution of such complaints or claims (having regard to the nature of any potential claims and the limitation of liability periods that apply to them); or

- a legal obligation (such as anti-Money Laundering, tax and accounting obligations), we will process such personal data for so long as necessary to fulfil that obligation; or

Where we process your personal data based on:

- our legitimate interest, we will process such personal data for so long as necessary to achieve that legitimate interest, which will typically be for 6 years after we collect your personal data or the last time we use your personal data (or longer in relation to any legal claims that might arise having regard to the nature of any potential claims and the limitation of liability periods that apply to them); or

-your consent, for example, to send you marketing information, we will process such personal data until you withdraw that consent. Please bear in mind that it may take a short time to process any withdrawal of your consent. We aim to do this as soon as reasonable after receipt of your request, although you may still receive emails that are already in process around the time of your withdrawal.

We may use some of your personal data for research or statistical analysis where there is a legitimate interest to do so. We will identify these uses on request.

We strip your personal identifiers from the data we collect and use it for research purposes.

Marketing

We will use your personal data only to market to you in line with your permissions given to us.

- by telephone to the numbers provided

- by text or picture message. Please help us by telling us of any changes to your numbers so we can keep our records up to date and deliver you the relevant service.

- by post to the address we have at any time

- by email. We may promote our products to you by email until you unsubscribe. The unsubscribe option will be present in any marketing email we send. We may send you our marketing by email as you have bought goods from us.

We may wish to send you offers from selected third parties from time to time if you have given us permission.

Your rights regarding your personal information

Data privacy laws provide you with a number of rights over your personal information.

You may be entitled to:

ask us for access to the personal information we hold about you;

request the correction and/or deletion of your personal information;

request the restriction of the processing of your personal information, or object to that processing;

withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information (where we are processing your personal information based on your consent);

request for the receipt or the transfer to another organisation, in a machine-readable form, of the personal information that you have provided to us; and

complain to your local data protection authority if your privacy rights are violated, or if you have suffered as a result of unlawful processing of your personal information.

If you would like to exercise your rights, please let us know by getting in touch with us as set out in the Contact us section below.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Contact Us

You can contact us in the following ways:

Tel: 0161 282 3721

Email: info@butterworth-interiors.co.uk

Address: 56 Altrincham Road, Gatley, Cheadle, Lancashire SK8 4DP

You can contact Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Telephone: 0303 123 1113 Fax: 01625 5245